Graham School @grahamschoolCelebrating Pride Month at Graham School! Thanks to our students and librarian for making this amazing display which looks brilliant above our Rainbow of Hope painted during Lockdown 1. #PrideMonth2021 #Diversity #TeamGraham #Pride #GrowAtGraham 🏳️‍🌈 https://t.co/Kb9blBcfXY6 days ago
Graham School @grahamschoolAnother of our entries from Graham's Got Talent... Here's Daniel with his own monologue. #EduArtsFest #TeamGraham #GrowAtGraham #TheArts https://t.co/QYnG7j8N4A3 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolLilly with her entry for Graham's Got Talent! #EduArtsFest #TeamGraham #GrowAtGraham #TheArts https://t.co/XINwVdgyhs3 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolOlivia's imaginative pebbles piece. #EduArtsFest #GrowAtGraham #TeamGraham #TheArts https://t.co/ypf0qMJK9E3 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolMae's recreations of some famous brands... AMAZING! #EduArtsFest #GrowAtGraham #TeamGraham #TheArts https://t.co/v1kChjw07i3 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolSome mixed media projects from Laila in year 10. #EduArtsFest #GrowAtGraham #TeamGraham #TeamPindar #TheArts https://t.co/HkH8UQ8W113 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolKeira's "sweet" composition of these famous brands... #EduArtsFest #GrowAtGraham #TeamGraham #TheArts https://t.co/gIHth7hBDS3 weeks ago
Graham School @grahamschoolKate has produced this fantastic piece of the Harbour Bar. #EduArtsFest #GrowAtGraham #TeamGraham #TheArts https://t.co/aq9YVz2Uo03 weeks ago

GRAHAM SCHOOL IS PART OF

Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

Please see below for details of our staff.  To contact a member of staff please click on their name.  If you are unsure who to contact, please email: admin@gra.hlt.academy and your email will be forwarded to the appropriate person.

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Principal (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mrs H Dowds

Principal

Miss E Robins

Vice Principal: Behaviour & Attitudes

Mr A Wilson

Vice Principal: Quality of Education

Miss N Enright

Assistant Vice Principal: inclusion, Transition & Raising Aspirations

Mr G Peattie

Assistant Principal: Curriculum & Academic Intervention

Mrs K Shires

Associate Assistant Vice Principal: Community Engagement

Mrs C Connell

Associate Assistant Principal: Careers

Mrs E Millican

Support Services Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr M Ward

 

Pastoral Team

Head of Year 7

Mr T Hutchinson

Head of Year 8

Mr A Moore

Head of Year 9

Mr T Plant

Head of Year 10

Miss S Umpleby

Head of Year 11

Mr M Smythe
Pastoral Support Officer Mrs S Swan

 

Curriculum Leaders

Arts & Well Being (Art, Dance, Drama, Music, PE)

Mr S Granger

Communications (English, MFL: French, Spanish)

Mrs F Norton

Humanities (Geography, History, RS)

Miss N Henderson

Maths (Business, ICT, Maths)

Miss G Taylor

Character (Philosophy & Ethics)

Miss K Jessup

Science (Biology, Chemistry, Health & Social Care,  Physics, Psychology)

Miss C Swinton

Technology (Engineering, Food, Graphics, Textiles, Workshop)

Mrs E Millican

 

Teaching Teams

Art

Mr S Granger, Mr A Moore, Mrs M Wharton

Business / ICT

Miss S Green, Mr C Williams (Subject Leader)

Dance

Miss G Noble (Subject Leader)

Drama

Miss A Estill, Miss K Jessup

English

Mrs K Atkinson (KS3 Enrichment), Mr J Bannister, Miss J Dale, Miss V Darke (2nd in Faculty), Miss R Ellis – Mainprize, Miss N Enright, Miss Estill, Miss K Jessup, Mr C McGregor, Miss C Nellist, Mrs F Norton, Mrs K Thompson, Miss R Wardill

Humanities

Mr L Chaplin, Mrs A Giddings, Miss S Harrison, Miss N Henderson, Miss E Saxton, Mr M Sissons (Subject Leader: history), Mr S Williams

Health & Social Care

Mrs C Connell, Miss L Johnson

Maths

Miss L Abbey, Mrs C Connell, Mr N Haywood, Miss L Head, Mr G Peattie, Mrs S Pennock (2nd in Maths), Mrs L Purnell, Mrs K Seymour, Mrs K Shires Miss G Taylor, Mr C Williams

MFL: French & Spanish

Mrs K Curtis (Subject Leader), Miss S Green, Miss E Robins

Music

Mrs N Woodhouse

PE

Mr M Bell (Subject Leader), Mr Brown, Mr Francis, Miss Umpleby, Mrs Toleman

Psychology

Mr D Barber, Mrs K Shires

Science

Mr D Barber, Mrs A Gadd, Mr D Giddings (2nd in Science), Miss C Hepples, Mrs M Lewis, Mr T Plant, Dr C Rawling, Mr M Smythe, Miss C Swinton and Miss D Tagg

Mr P Upton (senior technician), Mr R Johnson (technician)

Technology

Miss K Dowson, Miss E Harvey, Mr T Hutchinson, Mrs E Millican, Mr D Pettitt (2nd in technology)

Mrs D Woollons (technician)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs A Garbutt, Mr A Thomas, Mr M Sargeant, Mrs S Turner

 

SEND Team

SENCo

Mrs K Atkinson

Learning Support Manager

Miss L Umpleby

Learning Mentor

Mrs L Coyne

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs U Beaumont

General Teaching Assistant

Miss M Boorer

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Bowman

General Teaching Assistant

Miss L Giles

General Teaching Assistant

Mr D Gyte

General Teaching Assistant

Ms M Harrison

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Hunter

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Jackson

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Oakley

General Teaching Assistant

Miss C White

Thinking Reading Co-ordinator

Miss N Laxton

 

Administration Team

Receptionist

Mrs N Bedford

Principal’s PA

Mrs L Corcoran

Senior Administrator

Mrs A Hudson

Administrator

Mrs F Nolan

Administrator

Mrs M Wilder

Careers Adviser

Ms R Green

Data & Exams Officer

Mrs E Maughan

Senior Administrator (Finance)

Ms J Harwood

Finance Officer (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mrs T Shaw

LRC Manager

Mrs D Rawling

 

Alternative Provision Team

Miss A Boland

AP Tutor

Mrs Y Fairbank

AP Tutor

Mr A Marshall

AP Tutor

 

Attendance and Behaviour Team

Seclusion Manager

Mr P Bowdige-Harling

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss J Hatton

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs L Hodgson

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs L Tindall

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss C Zoeller

Senior Attendance Officer

Mrs D Dawood

Attendance Officer

Vacancy

Attendance Officer

Mrs J Parrott

Family Liaison Officer

Mrs J Taylor

 

Technicians Team

Art & Technology Technician

Mr T Landray

Food Technician

Mrs D Woollons
IT Technician

Mr A Todd

Senior Science Technician

Mr P Upton

Science Technician

Mr R Johnson

 

Site Team

Facilities Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr I Firth

Site Supervisor

Mr G O’Carroll

Site Supervisor

Mr B Longhorn